Department of Economics

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Header

AEI Workshop

   
 
Past Seminars
IO Workshops
Micro Workshops
Macro Brown Bag
SET 2007
SET 2008
APESA 2008
WMD 2009
2010 SAET Conference
2010 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2011 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2012 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
Health Econometrics Symposium
Port Economics 2011
Port Economics 2012
Port Economics 2013
AEI Workshop
Admin Data Conference [ 1 ] [ 2 ]
 

AEI-FOUR JOINT WORKSHOP ON CURRENT ISSUES IN ECONOMIC THEORY

March 30 and 31, 2012
Shaw Foundation Building, AS7 Auditorium (AS7 #01-02)
National University of Singapore

 

Link to Paper Abstracts >>        

Program
Day 1: Friday, March 30
Opening address: 09:10 - 09:20 Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore)
Chair: Kamhon Kan (Academia Sinica)
Talk 1 09:20 - 10:00 Chulhee Lee (Seoul National University), In-Utero Exposure to the Korean War and Its Long-Term Effects on Economic and Health Outcomes
Talk 2 10:00 - 10:40 Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University), Russian Transnational Corporations and their Management Strategies
Tea break: 10:40 - 11:10
Chair: Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University)
Talk 3 11:10 - 11:50 Tomoo Kikuchi (National University of Singapore), A Mechanism for Booms and Busts in Housing Prices
Talk 4 11:50 - 12:30 Been-Lon Chen (Academia Sinica), Quantifying Declines in Labor Supply between Employment and Hours: Labor Taxes vs. Labor Regulations
Lunch: 12:30 - 14:30 (The Scholar)
Chair: Xiao Luo (National University of Singapore)
Talk 5 14:30 - 15:10 C.C. Yang (Academia Sinica), Optimal Linear and Two-Bracket Income Taxes with Idiosyncratic Risk
Talk 6 15:10 - 15:50 Chul-In Lee (Seoul National University), Regulation of Natural Monopolies, Self-Selection, and Optimal Taxation
Tea break: 15:50 - 16:10
Chair: Rhee Younghoon (Seoul National University)
Talk 7 16:10 - 16:50 Julian Wright (National University of Singapore), Ad-valorem Platform Fees and Efficient Price Discrimination
Talk 8 16:50 - 17:30 Takashi Komatsubara (Kyoto University), Price Competition or Tacit Collusion
Dinner: 18:00 - 20:30 (The University Club)
Day 2: Saturday, March 31
Chair: C.C. Yang (Academia Sinica)
Talk 1 09:20 - 10:00 Kenji Sato (Kyoto University), An Iteratively Expansive Unimodal Map is Strong Ergodic Chaos
Talk 2 10:00 - 10:40 Hanjoon Michael Jung (Academia Sinica), Sender's Small Concern for Credibility and Receiver's Dilemma
Tea break: 10:40 - 11:10
Chair: Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore)
Talk 3 11:10 - 11:50 Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore), Genericity and Robustness of Full Surplus Extraction
Talk 4 11:50 - 12:30 Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University), Subgroup Additivity in the Queueing Problem
Lunch: 12:30 - 14:30 (Cafe on the Ridge)
Chair: Satoshi Mizobata (Kyoto University)
Talk 5 14:30 - 15:10 Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore), Reverse-Nested-Lottery Contests: Micro-foundation and Equilibrium
Talk 6 15:10 - 15:50 Jinwoo Kim (Seoul National University), Assigning Resources to Budget-Constrained Agents
Tea break: 15:50 - 16:10
Chair: Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore)
Talk 7 16:10 - 16:50 Chih-Chun Yang (Academia Sinica), Subjective Coalitional Equilibria and Coalitional Rationalizability
Talk 8 16:50 - 17:30 Soo Hong Chew (National University of Singapore), Source Preference: Theory and Evidence from Choice Experiments incorporating Neuroimaging and Molecular Genetics
Dinner: 18:30 - 20:30 (Singapore Seafood Republic)