Department of Economics

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Header

SET 2007

   
 
Past Seminars
IO Workshops
Micro Workshops
Macro Brown Bag
SET 2007
 
Call for Papers
Organising Committee
Paper Submission
Local Information and Accomodation
SET 2008
APESA 2008
WMD 2009
2010 SAET Conference
2010 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2011 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2012 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
Health Econometrics Symposium
Port Economics 2011
Port Economics 2012
Port Economics 2013
AEI Workshop
Admin Data Conference [ 1 ] [ 2 ]
 

THE FIRST SINGAPORE ECONOMIC THEORY WORKSHOP

16-17 August, 2007
AS 7, Seminar Room A-B-C, Level 1
National University of Singapore


The First Singapore Economic Theory Workshop (SET2007) is being organized by the Department of Economics at the National University of Singapore. The workshop is part of our effort to bring Singapore to the forefront of research activities in economic theory. It will allow participants to present and be informed about the latest developments in economic theory.

Day 1: Thursday, August 16

Time  
08:30 Registrations Open


Session 1. Chair: Parkash Chander

Time  
09:10-09:15 Opening Note by Parkash Chander (Head, Department of Economics, National U. of Singapore) ­ chair of session: Parkash
09:15-10:00 J. Ely (Northwestern U.; jeffely@northwestern.edu) and M. Peski (U. of Chicago): Critical types

10:00-10:30 J. Quah (Oxford U.; john.quah@economics.ox.ac.uk) and B. Strulovici (Oxford U.): Comparative statics, Informativeness, and the Interval dominance order


Time  
10:30-11:00 Tea Break


Session 2. Chair: Parkash Chander

Time  
11:00-11:30 S. Weber (Southern Methodist U. and CORE; weber@core.ucl.ac.be): Subsidy-free spatial pricing in a multidimensional setting
11:30-12:00 Chih-Chun Yang (U. of Rochester; r92323044@ntu.edu.tw) and Xiao Luo (Academia Sinica and National U. of Singapore): Bayesian coalitional rationalizability
12:00-12:30 P. Chander National U. of Singapore; ecshead@nus.edu.sg):Green Consumerism and Collective Action


Time  
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break


Session 3. Chair: N. Jacquet

Time  
14:00-14:45 A. Matsui (U. of Tokyo; amatsui@e.u-tokyo.ac.jp): A theory of man that creates models of the world
14:45-15:15 N. Jacquet (Singapore Management U.; njacquet@smu.edu.sg), S. Tan (National U. of Singapore), and J. Kennes (U. of Copenhagen): Labor hoarding contracts, risk sharing and coordination frictions


Time  
15:15-15:45 Tea Break


Session 4. Chair: Parkash Chander

Time  
15:45-16:30 R. Tourky (U. of Queensland; r.tourky@uq.edu.au) and A. McLennan (U. of Queensland): From Imitation Games to Kakutani?
16:30-17:00 M.J. Ryan (U. of Auckland; m.ryan@auckland.ac.nz) and F. Menezes (U. of Queensland): Coasian dynamics in repeated auctions
17:00-17:30 I. Chakraborty National U. of Singapore; indro@nus.edu.sg) and N.D. Shyamalkumar (U. of Iowa):  A comparative analysis of large multi-unit auctions with bundling


Plenery Session. Chair: Parkash Chander

Time  
18:00-19:00 Plenary Speaker: J. Ledyard (Caltech; jledyard@hss.caltech.edu ): Decentralized Price Discovery


Day 2: Friday, August 17

Session 1. Chair: C.C. Yang

Time  
09:15-09:45 B. Grosskopf (Texas A&M U.; bgrosskopf@econmail.tamu.edu) and R. Sarin (Texas A&M U.): Is reputation good or bad? An experiment
09:45-10:15 C.C. Yang (Academia Sinica; ccyangster@gmail.com), T-T Fu (Academia Sinica), and W-H Kong (National Central U.): Monetary stakes and socioeconomic characteristics in ultimatum games: An experiment with nation-wide representative subjects


Time  
10:15-10:45 Tea Break


Session 2. Chair: Jingfeng Lu

Time  
10:45-11:30 W. Suen(Hong Kong U.;wsuen@econ.hku.hk):Credible ratings
11:30-12:00 R. Garratt(U. of California, Santa Barbara; garratt@econ.ucsb.edu),T. Troger (U. of Bonn), and C. Zheng (Iowa State U.): Collusion via resale
12:00-12:30 Jingfeng Lu (National U. of Singapore; ecsljf@nus.edu.sg):Optimal entry in auctions with value discovery costs


Time  
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break


Session 3. Chair: Qiang Fu

Time  
14:00-14:30 G. Azmat (U. Pompeu Fabra ; ghazala.azmat@upf.edu) and M. Moller (U. Carlos III Madrid):Competition among contests
14:30-15:00 P. Schweinzer(U. of Bonn; Paul.Schweinzer@uni-bonn.de), A. Gershkov (U. of Bonn), and Jianpei Li (Humboldt U. of Berlin): Efficient tournaments in teams
15:00-15:30 Qiang Fu (National U. of Singapore; bizfq@nus.edu.sg) and Jingfeng Lu (NUS): The optimal multi-stage contest


Time  
15:30-16:00 Tea Break


Session 4. Chair: Yeneng Sun

Time  
16:00-16:30 Cuong Le Van (U. Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne; Cuong.Le-Van@univ-paris1.fr),K. Schubert (U. Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne), and Tu Anh Nguyen (U. Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne): Exhaustible resources and economic growth
16:30-17:00 R. Sarin (Texas A&M U.; rsarin@econmail.tamu.edu) and C. Oyarzun (Texas A&M U.): Learning and risk aversion
17:00-17:30 Yeneng Sun (National U. of Singapore,matsuny@nus.edu.sg): Cancellation of individual risks and Fubini extension: A complete characterization


Plenery Session. Chair: Yeneng Sun

Time  
18:00-19:00 Plenary Speaker: S. Morris (Princeton U.;smorris@princeton.edu) and D. Bergemann (Yale U.): Strategic distinguishability with an application to robust virtual implementation