Department of Economics

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Header

SET 2008

   
 
Past Seminars
IO Workshops
Micro Workshops
Macro Brown Bag
SET 2007
SET 2008
 
Call for Papers
Organising Committee
Paper Submission
Local Information and Accommodation
APESA 2008
WMD 2009
2010 SAET Conference
2010 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2011 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
2012 Asia Summer Institute in Behavioral Economics
Health Econometrics Symposium
Port Economics 2011
Port Economics 2012
Port Economics 2013
AEI Workshop
Admin Data Conference [ 1 ] [ 2 ]
 

THE SECOND SINGAPORE ECONOMIC THEORY WORKSHOP

AUGUST 11-12, 2008
AS 7, Seminar Room ABC, Level 1
National University of Singapore


Day 1: Monday, August 11


Time

 

08:30

Registrations Open



Session 1. Chair: Parkash Chander


Time

 

09:10-09:15

Opening Note by Parkash Chander (Head, Department of Economics, National University of Singapore)

09:15-10:00

Parkash Chander (NUS): Coalitional Equilibria

10:00-10:30

Jihong Lee (Yonsei): Reputation in repeated settlement bargaining

Time

 

10:30-10:45

Tea Break



Session 2. Chair: Parkash Chander


Time

 

10:45-11:15

John Quah (Oxford): Emissions trading with profit-neutral permit allocations

11:15-11:45

Stephen Chiu (Hong Kong): Endogenous preferential treatment in centralized admissions

Time

 

11:45-14:15

Lunch Break



Session 3. Chair: Xiao Luo


Time

 

14:15-15:00

Andy McLennan (Queensland): Manipulation in Elections with Uncertain Preferences

15:00-15:30

Chih-Chun Yang (Rochester): Epistemic foundation of Bayesian coalitional rationalizability

Time

 

15:30-15:45

Tea Break



Session 4. Chair: Xiao Luo


Time

 

15:45-16:15

Vald Mares (Washington_St. Louis): First and second price mechanisms in procurement and other asymmetric auctions

16:15-16:45

Jingfeng Lu (NUS): On the value of an additional bidder

16:45-17:15

Aggey Semenov (NUS): Common agency with risk-aversion

Time

 

17:15-17:30

Tea Break



Plenary Session. Chair: Parkash Chander


Time

 

17:30-18:30

Larry Samuelson (Yale): The Economics of Favors

 

 

Day 2: Tuesday, August 12

Session 1. Chair: Indranil Chakraborty


Time

 

09:30-10:15

Satoru Takahashi (Princeton): Robustness to incomplete information in repeated and dynamic games

10:15-10:45

Qiang Fu (NUS): Unifying contests: from noisy ranking to ratio-Form contest success functions

Time

 

10:45-11:00

Tea Break



Session 2. Chair: Indranil Chakraborty


Time

 

11:00-11:30

Younghwan In (NUS): Signaling with endogenous “types”

11:30-12:00

Sugata Bag (Jawaharlal Nehru): Incomplete contracts, self-investments, asymmetric information, breach of contract and the legal remedies

12:00-12:30

Yi Zhang (SMU): Sequential hold-up, input control, and outsourcing

Time

 

12:30-14:30

Lunch Break



Session 3. Chair: Murali Agastya


Time

 

14:30-15:15

Motty Perry (Hebrew U): Why Sex? And Why Only in Pairs?

15:15-15:45

Murali Agastya: On Communication and Authority with Multiple Sources of Uncertainty

15:45-16:45

Julian Wright (NUS): Vertical limit pricing