Department of Economics

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Modules Offered for AY 2016/2017

   
 
Introduction
Programme Requirements
Modules Offered
TimeTables
 
Timetable Builder
Exam
Honours Thesis (EC4401) / Independent Study (EC4660)
Prerequisites and Preclusions
Bullet Double Degree Programme in Economics and Law
Bullet Double Degree Programme in Engineering and Economics
Bullet Double Degree Programme in Economics and Business
Bullet ANU/NUS Joint Hons Degree
Bullet Second Major in Economics
Double Major in Economics and Mathematics
Double Major in Economics and Statistics
Bullet Specialisations in B.Soc.Sci. (Hons)
Bullet Minor in Economics
Bullet Student Exchange
Bullet Non-Graduating Students
Level 1000  
Level 2000  
Level 3000  
Level 4000  
Level 5000  
Special Term

Modules Offered - Level 1000 for AY 2016/2017

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SEMESTER I LECTURERS

SEMESTER II LECTURERS

FMA1202D Taking Risks: Economics, Psychology, and Biology NOT OFFERED CHEW Soo Hong
GEH1002 / GEK1018 Economic Issues in Dev World/
Economic Issues in the Developing World
NOT OFFERED Connie CHUNG
GES1002 / SSA2220 Global EC Dimensions of S'pore/ Global Economic Dimensions of Singapore LEE Soo Ann Connie CHUNG
GET1023 Thinking like an Economist Georgios GEORGIOU Georgios GEORGIOU
EC1101E Introduction to Economic Analysis 2 Groups
CHAN Kok Hoe /
ONG Ee Cheng
1 Group
CHAN Kok Hoe /
Connie CHUNG
EC1301 Principles of Economics 2 Groups
Georgios GEORGIOU /
Kelvin SEAH
2 Groups
MUN Lai Yoke/
Kelvin SEAH


Modules Offered - Level 2000 for AY 2016/2017

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SEMESTER I LECTURERS

SEMESTER II LECTURERS

EC2101 Microeconomic Analysis I ZHANG Yang 2 Groups
ZHANG Yang
EC2102 Macroeconomic Analysis I WONG Wei Kang 2 Groups
SEET Min Kok
EC2104 Quantitative Methods for Economic Analysis CHUA Yeow Hwee CHUA Yeow Hwee
EC2204 Financial Accounting for Economists NOT OFFERED 1 Group
CHUA Yeow Hwee
EC2303 Foundations for Econometrics LIU Zhengning SEO Juwon
EC2374 Economy of Modern China I Albert HU Albert HU


Modules Offered - Level 3000 for AY 2016/2017

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SEMESTER I LECTURERS

SEMESTER II LECTURERS

EC3101 Microeconomic Analysis II Timothy WONG Timothy WONG
EC3102 Macroeconomic Analysis II MUN Lai Yoke MUN Lai Yoke
EC3303 Econometrics I Kelvin SEAH Kelvin SEAH
EC3304 Econometrics II Eric FESSELMEYER Eric FESSELMEYER
EC3312 Game Theory & Applications to Economics Satoru TAKAHASHI LUO Xiao
EC3314 Mathematical Economics NOT OFFERED ZHOU Junjie
EC3322 Industrial Organisation I Eric FESSELMEYER Timothy WONG
EC3332 Money and Banking I SEET Min Kok SEET Min Kok
EC3333 Financial Economics I WONG Wei Kang WONG Wei Kang
EC3342 International Trade I MA Lin MA Lin
EC3343 International Finance I LIU Zhengning LIU Zhengning
EC3351 Public Finance CHIA Ngee Choon CHAN Kok Hoe
EC3353 Health Economics I NOT OFFERED Roland CHEO
EC3361 Labour Economics I Jessica PAN ONG Ee Cheng
EC3371 Development Economics I LI Bingjing LI Bingjing / LIU Zhengning
EC3373 ASEAN Economies Omkar SHRESTHA NOT OFFERED
EC3375 Economy and Business of Japan and Korea NOT OFFERED SHIN Jang-Sup
EC3377
Global Economic History NOT OFFERED SNG Tuan Hwee
EC3378 Emerging India in Asia's Economic Integration NOT OFFERED Omkar SHRESTHA
EC3381 Urban Economics Timothy WONG NOT OFFERED
EC3383 Environmental Economics Alberto SALVO NOT OFFERED
EC3394
Economics and Psychology NOT OFFERED WONG Wei Kang
EC3396 Economic Analysis of Law I NOT OFFERED Georgios GEORGIOU


Modules Offered - Level 4000 for AY 2016/2017

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SEMESTER I LECTURERS

SEMESTER II LECTURERS

EC4103 Singapore Economy: Practice and Policy Tilak ABEYSINGHE/ CHIA Ngee Choon / CHUA Yeow Hwee/ MUN Lai Yoke/ Jessica PAN / Ivan PNG NOT OFFERED
EC4301 Microeconomic Analysis III LU Jingfeng LU Jingfeng
EC4302 Macroeconomic Analysis III ZHU Shenghao Basant KAPUR /
ZHU Shenghao
EC4303 Econometrics III Tatsushi OKA NOT OFFERED
EC4304 Economic and Financial Forecasting Denis TKACHENKO Denis TKACHENKO
EC4305 Applied Econometrics SONG Chang Cheng 2 Groups
LIU Haoming
EC4306
Applied Microeconomic Analysis
Indranil CHAKRABORTY Indranil CHAKRABORTY
EC4307 Issues in Macroeconomics JO In Hwan HUANG Kui (Angela)
EC4313 Search Theory and Applications NOT OFFERED Serene TAN
EC4332 Money and Banking II 1 Group
PARK Jungjae
2 Groups
HUANG Ji
EC4333 Financial Economics II Albert TSUI Albert TSUI
EC4334 Financial Market Microstructure KO Chiu Yu NOT OFFERED
EC4342 International Trade II LU Yi Davin CHOR
EC4343 International Finance II NOT OFFERED

PARK Jungjae

EC4351 Public Economics Parimal BAG Parimal BAG
EC4361 Labour Economics II YI Junjian John HAM
EC4362 Immigration Economics NOT OFFERED Slesh SHRESTHA
EC4371 Development Economics II SONG Chang Cheng Slesh SHRESTHA
EC4372 Technology and Innovation SHIN Jang Sup NOT OFFERED
EC4387 Housing Economics NOT OFFERED Eric FESSELMEYER
EC4394 Behavioural Economics 2 Groups
Roy CHEN
2 Groups
ZHONG Songfa
EC4398 Economics of Inequality ONG Ee Cheng ONG Ee Cheng
EC4401 Honours Thesis To Offer To Offer
EC4660 Independent Study To Offer To Offer
EC4880 Topics in Economics:
Special Topics in Economic Growth and Macroeconomics
NOT OFFERED ZENG Jinli
EC4880A Topics in Economics: Economics of Careers Aloysius SIOW NOT OFFERED


Modules Offered - Level 5000 for AY 2016/2017

The following level 5000 modules are offered to all advanced undergraduates (SOC4) majoring in Economics. For Module Registration form, click here. You may also visit Centralised Online Undergraduates Registration System (CORS) for Module Info Listing for more details of the Class/Exam Timetable.

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SEMESTER I LECTURERS

SEMESTER II LECTURERS

EC5104R Mathematical Economics Satoru TAKAHASHI NOT OFFERED
EC5314R Time Series Analysis NOT OFFERED Tilak ABEYSINGHE
EC5322R Industrial Organisation KO Chiu Yu NOT OFFERED
EC5326R Policy Impact Evaluation Methods NOT OFFERED Nina GUYON
EC5332R Money and Banking NOT OFFERED Serene TAN

Modules Offered - Special Term for AY 2016/2017

The following level 5000 modules are offered to all advanced undergraduates (SOC4) majoring in Economics. For Module Registration form, click here. You may also visit Special Term Registration System (STRS) for Module Info Listing for more details of the Class/Exam Timetable.

CODES

MODULE TITLES

SPECIAL TERM PART 1
(8 May to 17 June 2017)

SPECIAL TERM PART 2
(19 June to 29 July 2017)

EC3305 Programming Tools for Economics Nina GUYON NOT OFFERED
EC3385 Maritime and Shipping Economics NOT OFFERED TBC
EC5387/
EC5387R
Issues In Maritime and Shipping Economics NOT OFFERED TBC



Legend

TBC - To Be Confirmed

General Note
Not all modules are necessarily available in any one semester. The above information is subject to changes.