Undergraduate


Scholarship and Awards

Here are some of the scholarships and awards our students have been awarded. Click the links below to see the recent recipients of each scholarship or award.


Heiwa Nakajima Foundation Scholarship

2006/2007 Ong Wen Cen Michelle
2007/2008 Eddie Tay Cher Soon
2008/2009 Ang Siew Ying Michelle
2009/2010 Toon Koon Fong
2010/2011 Chong Hui Li
2011/2012 Chan Nuan Ni Joselyn
2012/2013 Lynn Yeo
2013/2014 Chua Sze Yin Francesca
2014/2015 Low Hsiang Hun Rebecca
2015/2016 Koh Jia Wei Brenda
2016/2017 Lim Shu Jin
2017/2018 Wang Fangyi

Hiroshima Singapore Association (HSA) & Mihara International Academy of Languages (MIAL) Scholarship

2008 Siti Hajar Bte Mohd Humberi
2009 Seng Weifen Adelia
2010 Wang Junjie
2011 Cheong Yee Chin Melisa
2012 Ng Wee Teng
2013 Ji Yun Hui Pascalle
2014 Oh Pei Qi
2015 Mohamed Nasrul Ekram Bin Makmon
2016 Choong Tze Hoe, Bryan
2017 Keith Teo Cheng Han

Japanese Association, Singapore Medal and Prize

2015/2016 Tan Jia Min Sarah
Vivian Goh Yit Min
Tang Yan-Hui Emilia
2016/2017 Angus Ong Ying Ming
Lee Sue Ling, Naomi Hashimoto

Japanese Association, Singapore Prize

2015/2016 Kung Ying Shan - best research paper on Japan and Singapore
Low Hsiang Hun Rebecca - best FASS student in Japanese Language
2016/2017 Goh Yi Li - best FASS student in Japanese Language

JCCI Singapore Foundation & JAS Medal and Prize

2015/2016 Seah Qing Xuan
Ng Ching Peng
Lam Wei Chuan
2016/2017 Tan Jia Min Sarah
Toh Jia Han

JCCI Singapore Foundation Gold Medal

2000/2001 Kee Hua Sheng, Kelvin
2001/2002 Tan Hong Min
2002/2003 Kam Thiam Huat
2003/2004 Toh Bee Hui
2004/2005 Wong Er-Kai
2005/2006 Gueh Yuyuan
2006/2007 Eddie Tay Cher Soon
2007/2008 Ku Ka Leong
2008/2009 Tan Thuan Yong Daryl
2009/2010 Low Li Choo Pamela Suraddah
2010/2011 Yong Shi Yun Estee
2011/2012 Poon Yixin Michelle
2012/2013 Ong Soon Huat Eddie
2013/2014 Tan Jing Ting
2014/2015 Sebastian Sim Wei Quan

JCCI Singapore Foundation Scholarship

2000/2001 Tan Eng Seng
2001/2002 Chan Chee Ying, Constance
2004/2005 Carolyn Pang
2005/2006 Wu Junxiang
2006/2007 Quek Ching Han Olivia
2007/2008 Ong Seow Han
2011/2012 Seow Li Xin
2012/2013 Sakinah Bte Mohd Khalid
2013/2014 Tan Jing Yi Germaine
2014/2015 Chen Huiqi Janice
2016/2017 Roy Lim Ruey
Tan Shu Hui Linnah

Mitsui Scholarship

2000/2001 Kee Hua Sheng
Sum Hsueh Yin
2002/2003 Khoo Pey Dui
Carolyn Pang
2003/2004 Lim Weiling, Yolande
2004/2005 Chew Ying Ling
Nurainun Munira Mohd Bakhtiar
Eddie Tay Cher Soon
2005/2006 Lin Xinying Victoria
Ling Yi Chao
Ong Seow Han
Yao Huijun
2006/2007 Chew Hui Ghee
Chua Hui Ling Marisa
Low Li Choo Pamela Suraddah
Nur Hafizah Bte Ismail
Seah Yi Yin Genevieve
2007/2008 Ang Siew Ying Michelle
Shen Feiying Jade
Tan Ming Hui
Tan Wei Xian Alvin
Too Yijin Evon
2010/2011 Poh Ming Shan Mizael Joshua
2011/2012 Chua Sze Yin Francesca
Maimunah Binte Nokman
Tan Jing Yi Germaine
Tan Jing Ting
2012/2013 Lek Wei Fen Jeslyn
Low Hsiang Hun Rebecca
Mohamed Nasrul Ekram Bin Makmon
Tan Li Yun Evelyn
2013/2014 Kaysea Koh Qianlin
Fiona Lim Yi Qing
Maggie Tan Mei Qi
Tan Tong Hui Claudia
2014/2015 Karen Ang Yunn Harn
Chua Yao Wei
Lim Sirui
Yong Xin Lin Philine
2015/2016 Eileen Chen Yi Ling
Goh Wei Hao Benjamin
Lee Xin Yi
Tan Jocelyn
2016/2017

Shawn Chua Chee Hao
Koh Teng Teng
Kong Jian Hao
Hazel Lee Xi Wen
See Yen How Benjamin
Toh Jia Han


Mitsui Chemicals Medal & Prize (formerly known as Mitsui Toatsu Medal and Book Prize)

2000/2001 Chong Chien Yee
2001/2002 Kee Hua Sheng
2002/2003 Yiu Evonne
2003/2004 Kam Thian Huat
2005/2006 Oh Chia Yian Marianne
Wong Er-Kai
2006/2007 Ong Kuei Fang
2007/2008 Ow Pei San
2008/2009 Ku Ka Leung
2009/2010 Chaw En Leung
2010/2011 Low Li Choo Pamela Suraddah (medal)
Tong Koon Fung (prize)
2011/2012 Yong Shi Yun Estee
2012/2013 Poon Yixin Michelle
2013/2014 Poh Ming Shan Mizael Joshua
2014/2015 Gan Wei Kiat Vincent
2015/2016 Wong Huai'en Joash
Tan Jing Yi Germaine
2016/2017 Zhou Jiajia
Chua Sze Yin Francesca

Monbukagakusho (MEXT) Scholarship

2001/2002 Tay Chong Chwan
2002/2003 Chia Wei Ling
Sim Kai Hui, Joyce
Sum Hsuen Yin
2003/2004 Seah Siang Joo
Wong Er-Kai
Zhang Zhuojin
2004/2005 Toh Bee Hui
Humphery Chen Yonghui
2005/2006 Nurainun Munira Mohd Bakhtiar
Toh Yi Ling
2006/2007 Gueh Yuyuan
Xu Yuan Shao Kennard
2007/2008 Tang Wai Chung
Teng Jyi Yi Adeline
Yao Huijin
2008/2009 Low Li Choo Pamela Suraddah
2009/2010 Chen Jiahui
2010/2011 Foo Peiwen
Lee Se Kiat
2011/2012 Lim Boon Loong
Lin Yi Xiu
Lim Yee Siew
Wong Su Kie
2012/2013 Maimunah Binte Nokman
Poh Ming Shan Mizael Joshua
Yong Xin Lin Philene
2013/2014 Ong Soon Huat Eddie
Tan Li Yun Evelyn
Titus Teo Teck Lim
2014/2015 Kaysea Koh Qianlin
Lam Wei Chuan
Tan Jing Ting
2015/2016 Chua Sze Yin Francesca
Chua Yao Wei
Tan Tong Hui Claudia
2016/2017 Lee Xiu Yi Eunice
Lim Sirui
Tan Jocelyn
2017/2018 Goh Wei Hao Benjamin
Vivian Goh Yit Min
Angus Ong Ying Ming

NUS-Kyushu Student Exchange Scholarship

2007/2008 (Semester 1) Stephens Joy
2008/2009 (Semester 2) Tan Wei Xian Alvin
2009/2010 (Semester 2) Quek Shi Ting
2011/2012 Chan Wei Peng
2012/2013 (Semester 1) Ong Soon Huat Eddie
2012/2013 (Semester 2) Tan Yan Ning
2013/2014 (Semester 1) Su Guobin
2016/2017 (Semester 1) Yew Ming Ni Eunice

  • Home
  • Undergraduate
  • Graduation Requirements